?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Talk about a cold opening... - Eram quod es, eris quod sum
Sex and Medical Malpractice
randomhouses
randomhouses
Talk about a cold opening...
Eram quod es, eris quod sum
by: randomhouses

Writers: muskratio and suninos


"I was what you are,
you will be what I am."
-Grave inscription



Click image for sources used


He ran. The cold steel pounded against the soles of his boots, ringing out one metallic thump after another, the dirge of the hammer striking a nail into a coffin lid, the moan of the bells rocking back and forth in a distant clock tower. Everyone was dead. Everyone, through all the universe and all of time.

What is the price? she’d asked him. Is it worth it? And even now, with burning tears streaming down his face, he didn’t know. He’d been given the choice between an eternity of slavery and an eternity that never was, and he couldn’t decide. How could anyone? How could he choose for every innumerable soul through all of existence, for people he’d never known, faces he’d never seen? Even worse, how did he choose for the ones forever seared into his memory?

Ianto Jones ran, not for his life but because he could think of nothing else to do. Because the void was coming, and it would take him like it’d taken the Doctor and Tosh and Cameron and Foreman. Like it’d taken all of them. Like it’d taken Jack, his immortal Jack whom he’d sent to his death.

The darkness spread, the echoes of screams surrounded him. All the choices, all the lies, all the hatred. And though he knew it was false, he could not forget the moments he’d spent before those burning eyes in that chamber of glittering, mocking emerald towers. For a few seconds, with all of history laid bare before him, the futility of life had been so obvious…

…and that was the point.

The eyes, so focused on themselves, had never looked outward.

He’d been so scared, but that was the whole point.

Ianto stopped running. He turned and faced the nothingness. He looked it in the eye, and he laughed at it.

“You can take it all away, but I still remember. Right now, I remember everything. And it happened. All of it happened. All of history, it came around once, and it can come again and doesn’t that make you angry? Doesn’t that make you feel small? You can wipe everything from existence, but all you’ll do is kill yourself too, and somewhere out there, sometime, somehow, another universe will blossom, and life will come into being once more, and things will survive.”

And that was all that mattered. You were born, and you lived, and you died, and everything in between was trivial, a brief, flickering match in the night, but it was real, and that made all the difference. It was all that mattered, and the thought didn’t scare him anymore. He laughed, and he ran, but this time, he knew where he was going. His feet moved with purpose, and nothing would stop him. He was going to find House.

To Prologue: Sex (with Owen) Kills

Tags: , ,

21 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
savemoony From: savemoony Date: March 30th, 2007 02:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
*before I ever read this, and oh I'm so reading this, I have to say that YES! YES! I'm totally working on Ten/Jack & House/Wilson fic, and really: Torchwood/House crossovers need to become en vogue, because, dear good: Captain Jack Harkness!* Made my morning and I haven't ever read it yet. Nice.
randomhouses From: randomhouses Date: March 30th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
oh my goodness! I was reading your KITTEN FIC last night and was trying to comment to tell you how awesome and absolutely hilarious it was, but my browser just kept refreshing the page whenever I clicked "Post Comment"!!! So yeah, it was such an amazing fic, and it now has a happy home in my bookmarks! Look forward to your future work.

And yes! Captain Jack! My co-writer has made me agree to a House/Jack/Wilson scene of some sort later on in the fic. ;)

-Suninos
savemoony From: savemoony Date: March 30th, 2007 04:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
HAHAHAHHAHAH THANK YOU.

Wait. Wait. Did I had that right? She had to "make you agree". *Laughs* That was the first thing I wrote in mine!
randomhouses From: randomhouses Date: March 30th, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
haha, well, I'm a rabid Jack/Ianto shipper, so nobody touches the Harkness! Except, of course, everybody, because who wants to read about happy relationships?
savemoony From: savemoony Date: March 30th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
AH! That explains *so much*. My friend mystictwilight is a rabid shipper too. She actually prompted me to write the Torchwood fic. It was supposed to be Jack/Ianto and Wilson/House, but halfway through I was like... I can't do it! And it became a cracktastic-fairy-tale of epic size. But... actually... I RPG Jack/House, so... uh... Yeah. Yeah. *Snickers* The House/Wilson/Jack was kind of a given.
randomhouses From: randomhouses Date: March 30th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heh heh. It was actually my roommate who wanted us to write Jack/House/Wilson. And I thought the idea was hilarious, and managed to somehow convince Suninos. XD
I don't know if it's POSSIBLE to write a House/Torchwood crossover and make it not cracky! This one get pretty, uh, bizarre later on. XD
-Gami
savemoony From: savemoony Date: March 30th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC) (Link)
No. No. Jack/Wilson/House is totally possible. Because, Jack's a slut, and House and Wilson like to play with others! *smirks*

But, what's wrong with that? Have you seen Torchwood? That shows on some serious drugs. So it House! Totally? Total OD!
randomhouses From: randomhouses Date: March 31st, 2007 01:23 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh trust me, she finds nothing wrong with either crack or slash. When we hang out, she makes me look normal. But HAHA: "That shows on some serious drugs." BEST. DESCRIPTION. EVER. Mostly because it's so true. *runs off cackling to track down the Doctor Who Weakest Link special*

-Suninos
savemoony From: savemoony Date: March 31st, 2007 03:23 am (UTC) (Link)
I love Jack Harkness. I really do. I just wish they put him back on Doctor Who! YES. Torchwood = Drugs. I watch it and go. WTF? OMG! One more day!
mystictwilight From: mystictwilight Date: April 9th, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Hello! It's me- the rabid Jack/Ianto shipper friend of savemoony. *Points excitedly at icon. Guh, they are too lovely.* I'm trying my very hardest to convert savemoony. Unsuccessful so far, but she did decide to make her fic include some Chase/Ianto, which could be rather adorable, and at least she's not leaving him all alone to wallow in sweet little emo!teaboy misery. *Huggles Ianto.*

Just had to drop my own reply when I saw this. I haven't actually read yet either, but you can bet your ass I will be. Heee, so excited. There was a rather well written House/Torchwood fic posted a few weeks back, but I was disappointed by the characters (and ships) involved. I'll try not to ruffle tailfeathers by giving specifics, but uh... I just am not a Gwen fan, and even less of a Cameron fan. And, yah.

So this looks like it'll be an awesome read! Now I'll shut up and actually read it. Then I'll give another reply that's actually substantial. :-D
randomhouses From: randomhouses Date: April 9th, 2007 10:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aha, I can't speak for my co-writer (as he, unforunately, likes Cameron), but I'm not much of a fan of Gwen or Cameron either. Thus why Gwen spends most of the story in bed/not advancing the plot. :D
Hope you enjoy the story! XD
randomhouses From: randomhouses Date: April 9th, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
Haha, hello, well, I hope this lives up to your expectations. Oooh, Chase/Ianto sounds very interesting indeed. Which House/Torchwood fic was this? I've been trying to keep up to date with new fics, but so many comms, so many fics, soooooo little time. Of course, if you don't want to name names, I understand.

Well, we're not big Gwen fans either (hence what happens to her). muskratio hates Cameron too. I like Cameron, but less so since she started torturing Chase. In any case, neither gets that much screentime. So... yay! Look forward to your comments!

-suninos
bmax67 From: bmax67 Date: March 30th, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't follow Torchwoor or Dr. Who but I'm looking forward to reading this fic. Sounds pretty cool!
randomhouses From: randomhouses Date: March 30th, 2007 08:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you're giving us a chance! While the fic doesn't explain much of what already happened in the shows, hopefully the fact that the first arc is fairly House-centric should ease you into the story and let it make sense.
From: flamegon Date: March 23rd, 2008 08:56 am (UTC) (Link)
Oh how strange, yesterday I was thinking about a Torchwood/House crossover! There should be many crossovers between those two!
randomhouses From: randomhouses Date: March 23rd, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes, there's so many possibilities for that crossover, isn't there? If you're interested in other Torchwood/House fics, I don't know if you've seen this one but it's the story that made the two of us go Hmmm... that's a good idea...

The story's called "Chronic Jesus Syndrome":
http://lookatmoiye7.livejournal.com/46895.html

-Suninos
elven_wolf From: elven_wolf Date: March 23rd, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Honestly, when I saw TW/DW/House in the title, I thought 'oooh crackfic!' but this prologue is ... wow. I'm intrigued and I must read more. Can't wait to see what unfolds.
randomhouses From: randomhouses Date: March 23rd, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, don't worry, it's crackfic all right. It can be intringuing and serious crack at times, but that doesn't change the underlying nature, just like we know season 2 Ianto is still emo deep down inside (Jack just spiked his coffee, shhhhh don't let him know).

-Suninos
elven_wolf From: elven_wolf Date: March 23rd, 2008 04:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
Bwahaha. Well I'm still loving it. And yes, I do detect the presence of crack. FTW.
doctor_addicted From: doctor_addicted Date: July 25th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
Right. I know there's about 12 more chapters to go - I particularly waited until this story was finished, after all - but I just need to say: Whoa! What an entrance! Loving it already. 'Serious Crack', really? Can't wait :)
*off to read and be seriously cracked*
randomhouses From: randomhouses Date: July 25th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
hee... actually, there's 13 chapters, a prologue, and 4 interludes left to go, not to mention the sequel :)

I'm glad you like what you see, though. Hope you enjoy the rest of your read! Thank you for commenting!
21 comments or Leave a comment